Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

About us

Dregiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons (DCYBD) is a cycling club affiliated to British Cycling (BC).

What data we will collect

In becoming a member of DCYBD (and also when taking part in DCYBD organised events), the club will collect certain information about you which will include your name, date of birth, gender, BC membership number, email address, address, telephone number and for juniors (under 18s) the details of parent/guardian giving consent (Rider Data). We will pass this information to and from BC in order for you to become a registered Rider. DCYBD will also collect emergency contact details of a person nominated by you and any medical conditions you wish to tell us about, details of other clubs you are a member of (if applicable), date of joining and School (if applicable).

From the BC website, we may also have access to Role (coach/volunteer/official/etc.), DBS details, competitive licence status.

Why we collect it

We will collect and process your Rider Data for the purposes of registering you as a member of DCYBD and administering your involvement in the sport. We will use the information only for facilitating the organising of club teams, entries to events, recording sporting achievements requests to help with events and generally providing you with information relating to DCYBD and any other information we feel may benefit you. We will not pass on your details onto and third party other than bodies such as BC  directly involved in the administration of cycling.

How long will we keep it

We will retain your Rider Data for such time as you are a rider registered with us and will then delete your information on a staged basis as follows:

Type of info                                         Date of deletion

Riders Data and personal information     Other than race results which will be kept for historical purposes, two months after an individual has ceased membership of DCYBD

Your rights

You have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • To access a copy of the information comprised in your Rider Data;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • To prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • To object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • In certain circumstances; to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • To claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of data protection legislation

Sharing your data

We may share your Rider Data with cycling partners such as BC,, UKAD, Welsh Cycling and regional Cycling Associations . We will not transfer your data to any third parties without obtaining your consent. We will also not share any other personal data you provide to us that is not Rider Data.

For more details on how we use your data see our Privacy Notice

If you have joined DCYBD through the BC website, we have been assured by BC that they have updated their policy to comply with the new Data Protection Regulations but you can obtain information regarding their data protection policy from https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/staticcontent/info–Privacy-Policy-0

 Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how DCYBD collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact DCYBD’s Chair, in the first instance chair@dreigiaucoedybrenindragons.co.uk If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by DCYBD, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk)